Home › Guides › Constant Contact plans (2026)
Constant Contact plans (2026): Lite vs Standard vs Premium, the price at every contact tier
Last verified against official pricing pages · published 5 Nov 2026
Prices change often. Each price was checked on the platform's official pricing page on the date shown; plans, promos and taxes vary. Confirm on the official site before you buy. Not financial advice.
Constant Contact has three paid plans and no free plan: Lite from $12/mo, Standard from $35/mo and Premium from $80/mo at 0–500 contacts. The price rises with your contact tier (highest active email contacts in the billing period). Each plan’s monthly email allowance is a multiple of that tier — 10× on Lite, 12× on Standard, 24× on Premium — with overage at $0.002 per email. Prepaying 12 months cuts about 15% off.
Constant Contact price at every contact tier
| Contacts up to | Lite | Standard | Premium | Emails/mo (L / S / P) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | $12 ($10.20/mo yearly) | $35 ($29.75/mo yearly) | $80 ($68/mo yearly) | 5,000 / 6,000 / 12,000 |
| 1,000 | $30 ($25.50/mo yearly) | $55 ($46.75/mo yearly) | $110 ($93.50/mo yearly) | 10,000 / 12,000 / 24,000 |
| 2,500 | $50 ($42.50/mo yearly) | $75 ($63.75/mo yearly) | $150 ($127.50/mo yearly) | 25,000 / 30,000 / 60,000 |
| 5,000 | $80 ($68/mo yearly) | $110 ($93.50/mo yearly) | $200 ($170/mo yearly) | 50,000 / 60,000 / 120,000 |
| 10,000 | $120 ($102/mo yearly) | $160 ($136/mo yearly) | $275 ($233.75/mo yearly) | 100,000 / 120,000 / 240,000 |
| 15,000 | $180 ($153/mo yearly) | $210 ($178.50/mo yearly) | $325 ($276.25/mo yearly) | 150,000 / 180,000 / 360,000 |
| 20,000 | $230 ($195.50/mo yearly) | $260 ($221/mo yearly) | $375 ($318.75/mo yearly) | 200,000 / 240,000 / 480,000 |
| 25,000 | $280 ($238/mo yearly) | $310 ($263.50/mo yearly) | $425 ($361.25/mo yearly) | 250,000 / 300,000 / 600,000 |
| 30,000 | $310 ($263.50/mo yearly) | $340 ($289/mo yearly) | $455 ($386.75/mo yearly) | 300,000 / 360,000 / 720,000 |
| 35,000 | $340 ($289/mo yearly) | $370 ($314.50/mo yearly) | $485 ($412.25/mo yearly) | 350,000 / 420,000 / 840,000 |
| 40,000 | $370 ($314.50/mo yearly) | $400 ($340/mo yearly) | $515 ($437.75/mo yearly) | 400,000 / 480,000 / 960,000 |
| 45,000 | $400 ($340/mo yearly) | $430 ($365.50/mo yearly) | $545 ($463.25/mo yearly) | 450,000 / 540,000 / 1,080,000 |
| 50,000 | $430 ($365.50/mo yearly) | $460 ($391/mo yearly) | $575 ($488.75/mo yearly) | 500,000 / 600,000 / 1,200,000 |
USD a month on monthly billing, with the per-month price on yearly (12-month prepay) in brackets. From the Tiered Pricing fee schedule on Constant Contact's pricing page, checked 2026-11-05 in a browser (the page returns 403 to plain curl); every tier matches our price data (checked 2026-11-03). Email allowances are 10× / 12× / 24× the tier top. Above 50,000 contacts: Contact Sales. Multi-Account (5+ accounts): Talk to Sales. Tax not included.
What moving up a plan costs
| Contacts | Lite → Standard | Standard → Premium |
|---|---|---|
| 500 | +$23 (+$19.55 yearly) | +$45 (+$38.25 yearly) |
| 1,000 | +$25 (+$21.25 yearly) | +$55 (+$46.75 yearly) |
| 2,500 | +$25 (+$21.25 yearly) | +$75 (+$63.75 yearly) |
| 5,000 | +$30 (+$25.50 yearly) | +$90 (+$76.50 yearly) |
| 10,000 | +$40 (+$34 yearly) | +$115 (+$97.75 yearly) |
| 25,000 | +$30 (+$25.50 yearly) | +$115 (+$97.75 yearly) |
| 50,000 | +$30 (+$25.50 yearly) | +$115 (+$97.75 yearly) |
Our calculation from the tier prices above, extra USD a month (yearly billing in brackets). Lite→Standard is $23–$40 more; Standard→Premium is $45–$115 more, depending on list size.
Yearly discount (~15%)
| Contacts | Lite, 12 months | Standard, 12 months | Premium, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | $144 → $122.40 (save $21.60) | $420 → $357 (save $63) | $960 → $816 (save $144) |
| 1,000 | $360 → $306 (save $54) | $660 → $561 (save $99) | $1,320 → $1,122 (save $198) |
| 5,000 | $960 → $816 (save $144) | $1,320 → $1,122 (save $198) | $2,400 → $2,040 (save $360) |
| 10,000 | $1,440 → $1,224 (save $216) | $1,920 → $1,632 (save $288) | $3,300 → $2,805 (save $495) |
| 50,000 | $5,160 → $4,386 (save $774) | $5,520 → $4,692 (save $828) | $6,900 → $5,865 (save $1,035) |
List price for 12 × monthly → 12 × the “billed annually” per-month price from the fee schedule, checked 2026-11-05. That is a flat 15% off on every published tier (e.g. Lite at 500: $12 × 12 = $144 → $122.39999999999999, save $21.60000000000001). A 6-month prepay is 10% off per the Billing FAQ. Nonprofit: 20% off 6-month / 30% off 12-month with a 501(c)(3)/(c)(6) or foreign-equivalent letter (call 866-511-1966); none on monthly. Prepayments are non-refundable.
When the extra sends matter
Your contact tier sets both the price and the send allowance, so you can’t buy more emails without a bigger contact count or a higher plan. Sending past the allowance costs $0.002 per email and messages still go out. For a weekly newsletter (4 emails per contact a month) every plan’s allowance is enough. Around 12 emails a month you start paying Lite overage or you need Standard’s 12×. Premium’s 24× only beats Lite+overage once the list and frequency are high enough — for example at 5,000 contacts emailed daily, Premium is $260 (including $60 overage) against Lite at $280; at 10,000 on weekdays Premium fits with no overage at $275 while Lite/Standard land around $360. Bold = Premium is cheapest after overage.
| Contacts | Weekly (4/mo) | 2× a week (8/mo) | ~3× a week (12/mo) | Weekdays (22/mo) | Daily (30/mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | Lite $12 | Lite $12 | Lite $14 (+$2 overage) | Lite $24 (+$12 overage) | Lite $32 (+$20 overage) |
| 1,000 | Lite $30 | Lite $30 | Lite $34 (+$4 overage) | Lite $54 (+$24 overage) | Lite $70 (+$40 overage) |
| 2,500 | Lite $50 | Lite $50 | Lite $60 (+$10 overage) | Lite $110 (+$60 overage) | Lite $150 (+$100 overage) |
| 5,000 | Lite $80 | Lite $80 | Lite $100 (+$20 overage) | Lite $200 (+$120 overage) | Premium $260 (+$60 overage) |
| 10,000 | Lite $120 | Lite $120 | Lite $160 (+$40 overage) | Premium $275 | Premium $395 (+$120 overage) |
| 25,000 | Lite $280 | Lite $280 | Standard $310 | Premium $425 | Premium $725 (+$300 overage) |
Our calculation: plan price at that contact tier + $0.002 × emails above the 10× / 12× / 24× allowance, USD, monthly billing. Automations and resends use the same allowance, so leave headroom. At 25,000 contacts emailed about three times a week, Standard ($310) beats Lite+overage.
What each plan adds
| Feature | Lite | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Onboarding | Live 1:1 onboarding with experts to help you get started fast | Live 1:1 onboarding with experts to help you get started fast | Priority onboarding by dedicated team |
| Live Support | Live phone and chat with marketing experts | Live phone and chat with marketing experts | Dedicated priority support team |
| Easy to use drag-and-drop email editor, AI copy generator, and email templates | Email scheduling and subject line testing | Email scheduling and subject line testing, plus dynamic content | |
| Social Media Marketing | Automatic posts on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and others to find new customers | Schedule all social media posts in advance | Schedule all social media posts in advance |
| Reporting | Basic: See what worked and what didn't | Advanced: See who opens and clicks on emails | Advanced: See who opens and clicks on emails |
| Automation | 1 automation template | 3 automation templates, AI campaign builder, and automatic resend to non-openers | 3 automation templates, AI campaign builder, and automatic resend to non-openers, plus unlimited templates, custom automations, ecommerce templates, auto-send welcome emails |
| Contact Management | Easy contact management, web signup forms, and 1 custom segment | Easy contact management, web signup forms, and 1 custom segment; with 10 custom segments | Easy contact management, web signup forms, and 1 custom segment; with unlimited custom segments |
| Advertising | Powerful social media ads manager | Same as Standard, plus Facebook lookalike targeting, Google Ad Manager, and SEO recommendations (page’s second cell; applies to Standard per capture note) | Not clearly shown — (page shows only two cells; second cell applies to Standard, third text as listed) |
| Monthly email sends | 10× your contact tier | 12× your contact tier | 24× your contact tier |
| SMS | Add-on from $10/mo for 1-500 messages (US paid plans only) | Add-on from $10/mo for 1-500 messages | 500 messages included |
From the comparison table on Constant Contact's pricing page, checked 2026-11-05; rows where the plans differ after expanding “Same as Lite/Standard” / “same”. Same on all three after that expand: Events, Integrated Apps. Users/seats are not in the compare table — plan feature notes on the pricing data say Lite 1 user, Standard 3 users, Premium unlimited users. Branding: paying customers can ask Support to remove the logo from the email footer (KB 6051); full white-label is not possible.
Where Constant Contact’s own pages disagree
- Advertising row: the compare table on the pricing page shows only two cells for Advertising. The capture keeps Lite’s “Powerful social media ads manager”, a second cell that reads “Same as Standard, plus Facebook lookalike targeting, Google Ad Manager, and SEO recommendations” (labelled as applying to Standard), and a note that the third cell isn’t clearly shown. We don’t invent a Premium Advertising cell.
- Monthly vs Annual display: plan cards always show “billed annually” figures; the Monthly/Annual toggle on the page may not change the numbers you see. Monthly prices in our table are the fee schedule’s annual figures ÷ 0.85 (exactly the published monthly list prices in our price data).
- Users / seats: the compare table has no Users row. Seat counts (1 / 3 / unlimited) come from the plan feature notes used in our price data, not from a visible compare-table cell.
- Trial length: the pricing page has a “Start trial” button but does not state how many days the trial lasts.
How Constant Contact billing works
- Contact tier: highest number of active email contacts in the billing period (KB 51160). Deleting contacts does not lower the tier. SMS-only contacts don’t count toward the email plan tier.
- Send overage: $0.002/email above the plan allowance; emails still send; charged on the next invoice (Billing FAQ).
- Idle month: you still pay the monthly fee if you send nothing — it keeps the account, list and reporting active.
- Prepay: 6 or 12 months upfront (10% / 15% off; nonprofit 20% / 30%). Prepayments are non-refundable; upgrading plan, adding add-ons or rising a contact tier drains the prepaid balance faster.
- Accidental tier bump: the Billing FAQ says Billing can manually lower the tier once as a courtesy if you delete the extra contacts and haven’t sent email after the bump; if you sent, you stay on the higher tier.
- SMS: Premium includes 500 US messages/month; Lite/Standard add SMS from $10/mo for 1–500 (US paid plans) via the SMS feature page.
- Pause / cancel: pause at a reduced price by tier; cancel by phone (or online when available) before the next bill (KB 41585). 30-day money-back guarantee after signup (pricing page).
- Not stated on the pricing page: free-trial length; Multi-Account and >50,000 prices (Talk to / Contact Sales).
Which plan should you pick?
- Lite for a simple newsletter on a small team (1 user), one automation and light sending (up to about 10 emails per contact a month). Cheapest at most list sizes when you don’t need Standard’s scheduling/A/B or Premium’s volume.
- Standard when you need scheduling, subject-line tests, advanced opens/clicks reporting, 10 segments, 3 automations with resend to non-openers, or 3 users — for $23–$40 more a month.
- Premium for unlimited users, custom/ecommerce automations, dynamic content, revenue reporting, included US SMS, or when you email a mid/large list many times a month (see the frequency table — Premium wins after overage from about 5,000 contacts on a daily cadence).
- If price matters most, compare Constant Contact alternatives or run the calculator with your list size.
Related: Constant Contact pricing · Constant Contact alternatives · Constant Contact to Mailchimp · Mailchimp to Constant Contact · AWeber plans · Sender plans · Is Constant Contact free? · calculator
Sources (checked 2026-11-05): Constant Contact pricing page, fee schedule and plan comparison, How you're billed for Constant Contact (KB 51160), Community Billing FAQ, Cancel your account (KB 41585), Removing Constant Contact branding (KB 6051), Constant Contact SMS.
FAQ
What are the Constant Contact plans?
Three paid plans: Lite (from $12/month at 0–500 contacts, 10× email sends, 1 user, 1 automation, 1 segment), Standard (from $35/month, 12× sends, 3 users, 3 automations + resend to non-openers, scheduling and subject-line A/B tests) and Premium (from $80/month, 24× sends, unlimited users, custom/ecommerce automations, unlimited segments, dynamic content, revenue reporting and 500 SMS/month in the US). There is no free plan; Constant Contact offers a free trial (length not stated on the pricing page) and a 30-day money-back guarantee.
How much does Constant Contact cost per month?
On monthly billing at 500 contacts: Lite $12, Standard $35, Premium $80. At 1,000: $30, $55, $110. At 5,000: $80, $110, $200. At 10,000: $120, $160, $275. Annual prepay is about 15% off (e.g. Lite at 500 is $10.2/mo billed annually). Above 50,000 contacts Constant Contact says Contact Sales. Prices are USD.
What is the difference between Constant Contact Lite, Standard and Premium?
Standard adds email scheduling, subject-line testing, advanced reporting, social scheduling, 10 segments instead of 1, 3 automation templates with AI campaign builder and resend to non-openers, and 3 users instead of 1. Premium adds dynamic content, unlimited segments and automations (custom + ecommerce), unlimited users, priority onboarding/support, revenue reporting and 500 included US SMS messages a month. Send allowances rise from 10× to 12× to 24× your contact tier.
Does Constant Contact have a free plan?
No. The pricing page shows only Lite, Standard, Premium and Multi-Account (sales). There is a free trial (the page’s “Start trial” button; length not stated on the pricing page) and a 30-day money-back guarantee after signup.
What happens if I go over my Constant Contact email limit?
Each plan includes monthly email sends of 10× (Lite), 12× (Standard) or 24× (Premium) the top of your contact tier. Sends above that cost $0.002 each (= $2 per 1,000), billed on the next invoice; emails still go out. Your contact tier is the highest number of active email contacts in the billing period — deleting contacts does not lower it, and SMS-only contacts don’t count.
Is Constant Contact yearly billing cheaper?
Yes: prepaying 12 months is about 15% off the monthly price (the fee schedule’s “per mo billed annually” figures). A 6-month prepay saves 10% (Billing FAQ). Nonprofits with a 501(c)(3)/(c)(6) or foreign-equivalent letter can get 20% off 6-month prepay and 30% off 12-month (none on monthly); Constant Contact says to call 866-511-1966. Prepayments are non-refundable.
Can I cancel or pause Constant Contact?
Yes. Cancel before the next billing date by calling Billing Support (US/Canada toll-free 855-229-5506 per the cancel article) or online when that option is available for your account. You keep access for the rest of the paid cycle; unused prepayment credits are surrendered. Pausing/suspension is offered at a reduced price by contact tier so some automations can keep running. The free trial ends on its own if you don’t continue.
Does Constant Contact remove its branding?
Paying customers can ask Support to remove the Constant Contact logo from the email footer at no fee, and can hide it on individual sign-up forms. Constant Contact’s Knowledge Base (article 6051) says full white-labeling isn’t possible.
Related guides: Is Constant Contact free? No free plan, a free trial, then from $12 a month · Constant Contact to Mailchimp migration · Nonprofit Email Marketing Discounts (2026) · Mailchimp to Constant Contact migration · Newsletter platform refund policies (2026) · all guides
Comparisons: beehiiv vs Kit · beehiiv vs Substack · Kit vs MailerLite · beehiiv vs MailerLite · Substack vs Ghost · Mailchimp vs MailerLite · Brevo vs MailerLite · Brevo vs Mailchimp · AWeber vs MailerLite · AWeber vs Mailchimp · AWeber vs Kit · Constant Contact vs Mailchimp · Constant Contact vs MailerLite · AWeber vs Constant Contact · ActiveCampaign vs Mailchimp · GetResponse vs Mailchimp · ActiveCampaign vs GetResponse · GetResponse vs MailerLite · beehiiv vs Ghost · Kit vs Substack · Kit vs Mailchimp · beehiiv vs Mailchimp · Kit vs Ghost · Substack vs MailerLite · Ghost vs MailerLite · beehiiv vs AWeber · Substack vs Mailchimp · AWeber vs Substack · AWeber vs Ghost · Ghost vs Mailchimp · AWeber vs GetResponse · AWeber vs ActiveCampaign · AWeber vs Brevo · beehiiv vs Brevo · beehiiv vs Buttondown · beehiiv vs Constant Contact · beehiiv vs ActiveCampaign · Kit vs Flodesk · MailerLite vs Flodesk · beehiiv vs Flodesk · Sender vs MailerLite · Sender vs Mailchimp · Sender vs Brevo · Sender vs Kit · Sender vs EmailOctopus · Moosend vs Mailchimp · Moosend vs MailerLite · Moosend vs Constant Contact · Moosend vs Brevo · Flodesk vs Moosend · Flodesk vs Mailchimp · Flodesk vs Substack · Flodesk vs Constant Contact · Flodesk vs Brevo · MailerLite vs EmailOctopus · EmailOctopus vs Mailchimp · EmailOctopus vs Brevo · EmailOctopus vs Kit · EmailOctopus vs beehiiv · Buttondown vs Substack · Buttondown vs Mailchimp · GetResponse vs Brevo · ActiveCampaign vs Brevo · ActiveCampaign vs Constant Contact · ActiveCampaign vs Kit · ActiveCampaign vs MailerLite · Kit vs Brevo · Constant Contact vs Brevo · Constant Contact vs Kit · GetResponse vs Kit · Klaviyo vs Mailchimp · Klaviyo vs Omnisend · Klaviyo vs Brevo · Klaviyo vs Constant Contact · Klaviyo vs MailerLite · Klaviyo vs Kit · Klaviyo vs ActiveCampaign · Klaviyo vs beehiiv · Klaviyo vs Flodesk · Klaviyo vs GetResponse · AWeber vs Klaviyo · Omnisend vs Mailchimp · Omnisend vs Brevo · Omnisend vs MailerLite · Omnisend vs Kit · Omnisend vs Flodesk · Omnisend vs ActiveCampaign · Omnisend vs beehiiv · Constant Contact vs Omnisend · Klaviyo vs Shopify Email · Shopify Email vs Mailchimp · Omnisend vs Shopify Email · Shopify Email vs Flodesk · Shopify Email vs MailerLite · Mailjet vs Mailchimp · Mailjet vs Brevo · Mailjet vs MailerLite · SendPulse vs Brevo · SendPulse vs Mailchimp · SendPulse vs MailerLite · SendPulse vs Klaviyo · HubSpot vs Mailchimp · HubSpot vs Brevo · HubSpot vs ActiveCampaign · HubSpot vs Constant Contact · Systeme.io vs MailerLite · Systeme.io vs Kit · Systeme.io vs beehiiv · Systeme.io vs GetResponse · Cheapest for 500, 1,000, 2,500, 5,000, 10,000, 25,000 subscribers
Get alerted when Constant Contact changes its prices
We re-check Constant Contact's and every other email platform's pricing page each week and email you the before/after numbers when a price, limit or fee changes. Plus one monthly roundup. Free, unsubscribe anytime. What you get →
Recently flagged: Kit: 25% off the first year of Pro on annual billing (limited-time offer) (20 Oct 2026) · beehiiv renames plans and raises prices (Scale → Lite, Max → Pro) (1 Oct 2026)